Conference Home
Programme in PDF Format
List of Participants
How to Reach ISI
Map of Guesthouses
Organizing Committee
Call for Papers
Past
Conferences
|
|
Parallel Sessions 5 (18 December,
Friday; 11.30
AM - 1.15
PM)
- Session 5(a): Income Mobility
(Conference Room)
[Chair: Ranjan Ray (Monash University)]
Gary S. Fields
(Cornell University and IZA):
"Does
Income Mobility Equalize Longer-Term Incomes? New Measures of an Old
Concept".
Satya Paul (University of Western Sydney):
"A Measure of
Income Mobility with an Application to China and the US".
Debajit Jha (Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi and
Jawaharlal Nehru University), Sabyasachi Kar (Institute of Economic
Growth, Delhi) and Alpana Kateja (Banaras Hindu University):
"Distribution Dynamics of States in Post Reform India".
- Session 5(b): Public Goods
(Seminar Room 1) [Chair:
Farzana Afridi (ISI, Delhi)]
Anil B. Deolalikar (University of California, Riverside),
Rana Hasan (Asian Development Bank), and Rohini Somanathan (Delhi
School of Economics):
"Public Goods Access and Juvenile Sex
Ratios in Rural India: Evidence from the 1991 and 2001 Village
Census Data".
Katherine Dickinson (University of
Wisconsin) and Subhrendu K. Pattanayak (Duke University):
"Open Sky Latrines: Social Reinforcing in the Case of a (Very)
Impure Public Good".
Catherine Bros (Universite Paris 1 Sorbonne - CES and CSH,
Delhi):
"Social Fragmentation and Public Goods: Revisiting the
Olson's Effect in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar".
- Session 5(c): Empirical Issues II
(Seminar Room 2) [Chair: S.
Chandrasekhar (Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research,
Mumbai)]
Piyusha
Mutreja (University of Iowa):
"International Trade and
Cross-Country Capital Composition Differences".
Geeta Kingdon (Institute of Education, University of London)
and Francis Teal (University of Oxford):
"Teacher Unions, Teacher
Pay and Student Performance in India: A Pupil Fixed Effects
Approach".
Shawn Cole (Harvard Business
School), Xavier Gine (World Bank), Jeremy Tobacman
(University of Pennsylvania), Petia Topalova (IMF), Robert Townsend
(MIT) and James Vickery (Federal Reserve Bank of New York):
"Barriers to Household Risk Management: Evidence from India".
- Session 5(d): Economic Growth: Empirics
(Class Room 13)
[Chair: David Cook (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)]
Sambit Bhattacharyya
(Australian National University) and Raghbendra Jha (Australian
National University):
"Economic Growth, Law and Corruption: Evidence
from India".
Jesus Crespo Cuaresma (University of Innsbruck, Austria) and
Tapas Mishra (University of Wales, Swansea, UK):
"The Role of
Age-Structured Education Data for Economic Growth Forecasts".
Barry Eichengreen (University of California, Berkeley) and
Poonam Gupta (ICRIER, New Delhi):
"The Two Waves of Service Sector Growth".
- Session 5(e): Topics in Microeconomics
V (Class Room 14)
[Chair: Rajat Deb (Southern Methodist University)]
Yann Bramoull (Laval University) and Sanjeev Goyal
(University of Cambridge):
"Favoritism".
Sugata Ghosh
(Brunel University) and Jaideep Roy (University of Birmingham):
"Motivation, Expertise, and Bureaucratic Embezzlement: Is there a
Link?".
Parimal Kanti Bag (National University of Singapore) and
Bibhas Saha (University of East Anglia, UK):
"Match-Fixing under
Competitive Odds".
Last Updated on 13 December 2009. |