Conference Home
Programme in PDF Format
List of Participants
How to Reach ISI
Map of ISI
Organizing Committee
Call for Papers
Past
Conferences
|
|
Parallel Sessions 7 (19 December,
Wednesday; 2.45
-
4.30
PM)
- Session 7(a): Poverty
(Conference Room)
[Chair: Magnus Hatlebakk (CMI, Norway)]
Swati Dutta (IFMR, Chennai):
"Poverty to
Vulnerability in Indian Rural States: An Asset Based Approach"
Rivayani Darmawan (University of Goettingen):
"Elite Capture in Urban Society: Evidence from Indonesia"
Magnus Hatlebakk (CMI, Norway):
"Poverty Dynamics in Rural Orissa: Transitions in Assets and Occupations over Generations"
- Session 7(b): Political Economy and
Corruption
(Seminar Room 1) [Chair:
Vikas Kumar (Azim Premji University)]
Ritwik Banerjee (Aarhus University) and Tushi Baul (Iowa
State University): "Does Bureaucracy Attract More Corrupt People? An
Experimental Evidence from India"
Michele Valsecchi (University of Gothenburg): "Local
Elections and Corruption during Democratization: Evidence from
Indonesia"
Ankush Agrawal (Institute of Economic Growth) and Vikas Kumar
(Azim Premji University):
"Nagaland's Demographic
Somersault: An Empirical Investigation"
- Session 7(c): Microfinance and Debt
(Seminar Room 2) [Chair:
Ranjula Bali Swain (Uppsala University)]
Martin Kanz (World Bank):
"What
Does
Debt Relief Do for Development? Evidence from India's Bailout Program
for Highly-Indebted Rural Households"
Asadul Islam (Monash
University) and Debayan Pakrashi (The University of Queensland):
"The
Micro Finance Puzzle: Who Takes It, Who Gets It and Who Does It?"
Ranjula Bali Swain
(Uppsala University) and Adel Varghese (Texas A & M University):
"Evaluating the Impact of Training in a National Microfinance Program:
Self Help Groups in India"
- Session 7(d): Emerging Economies
(Class Room 13)
[Chair: Abdul de Guia Abaid (International Monetary Fund)]
Ashima Goyal (Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research) and
Shruti Tripathi (Indira Gandhi Institute of Development
Research): "Stability and Policy Rules in Emerging Markets"
Suparna Chakraborty (University of San Francisco) and Keisuke
Otsu (University of Kent): "Business Cycle Accounting of the BRIC
Economies"
Abdul de Guia Abaid (International Monetary Fund), John
Bluedorn (International Monetary Fund), Jaime Guajardo (International
Monetary Fund) and Petia Topalova (International Monetary Fund): "The
Rising Resilience of Emerging Market and Developing Economies"
- Session 7(e): Topics in Applied
Microeconomics (Class Room 14)
[Chair: Rajdeep Sengupta (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis)]
Neha Jain (Delhi School of Economics) and Ram
Singh (Delhi School of Economics):
"A Theory of Cost Overruns"
Vinay Ramani (Indian Institute of Management,
Udaipur) and Bibhas Saha (University of East Anglia):
"Optimal
Privatization and Entry in a Differentiated Mixed Oligopoly"
Rajdeep Sengupta (Federal Reserve Bank of St.
Louis): "Lending to Uncreditworthy Borrowers"
- Session 7(f): Game Theory (Auditorium)
[Chair: Tore Nilssen (University of Oslo)]
Herve Moulin (Rice University), Indrajit Ray
(University of Birmingham) and Sonali Sen Gupta (University of
Birmingham):
"Improving Nash by Correlation in Quadratic Potential
Games"
Kalyan Chatterjee
(Pennsylvania State University), Manipushpak Mitra (Indian Statistical
Institute, Kolkata) and Conan Mukherjee (Indian Statistical
Institute, Kolkata):
"Bidding Rings under Complete Information: A
Bargaining Approach"
Derek J. Clark (University
of Troms), Tore Nilssen (University of Oslo) and Jan Yngve Sand
(University of Troms):
"Motivating over Time: Dynamic Win Effects in
Sequential Contests"
Last Updated on 14 December 2012.
|