5th  Annual Conference on Economic Growth and Development
(Dedicated to the Memory of Professor Sanghamitra Das, 1958-2008)

December 16-18, 2009

Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi 110016


Conference Home


Programme in PDF Format

List of Participants

How to Reach ISI

Map of Guesthouses

Organizing Committee


Call for Papers

Past Conferences



Conference Programme

Day 1: 16 December, Wednesday

1.00 - 2.00: Registration, Coffee/Tea

2.00 - 2.15: Welcome Note: Bhaskar Dutta (University of Warwick and ISI, Delhi)

Opening Remarks: Saumitra Chaudhuri (Member, Planning Commission)

2.15 - 3.45: Plenary Session 1 (Conference Room)

Charles Manski (Northwestern University): "Diversified Treatment under Ambiguity".

Mark J. Roberts (Pennsylvania State University and NBER): "R&D Investment, Exporting, and Productivity Dynamics" (with Bee Yan Aw, Pennsylvania State University; and Daniel Yi Xu, New York University and NBER).

Chair: Saumitra Chaudhuri (Member, Planning Commission)

3.45 - 4.30: Tea break

4.30 - 6.15: Parallel Sessions 1

7.30: Conference Dinner at Centre de Sciences Humaines (CSH)


Day 2: 17 December, Thursday

8.30 - 9.25: Travel Re-imbursements and Coffee/Tea

9.25 - 9.30: Indian Growth and Development Review: Outstanding Paper Award

Ngo Van Long (McGill University) and Bodhisattva Sengupta (Madras School of Economics)

9.30 - 11.00: Plenary Session 2 (Conference Room)

Samuel Bowles (Santa Fe Institute and University of Siena): "Intergenerational Wealth Transmission and the Dynamics of Inequality in Small-Scale Societies".

Miguel A. Delgado (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid): "On Testing Conditional Moment Restrictions".

Chair: E. Somanathan (ISI, Delhi)

11.00 - 11.30: Tea break

11.30 - 1.15: Parallel Sessions 2

1.15 - 2.30: Lunch

2.30 - 4.15: Parallel Sessions 3

4.15 - 4.45: Tea break

4.45 - 6.30: Parallel Sessions 4

7.30: Dinner at Magnolia Room, India Habitat Centre


Day 3: 18 December, Friday

8.30 - 9.30: Travel Re-imbursements and Coffee/Tea

9.30 - 11.00: Plenary Session 3 (Conference Room)

Dilip Mookherjee  (Boston University): "Forest Degradation in the Himalayas: Determinants and Policy Options" (with Jean-Marie Baland, University of Namur; Pranab Bardhan, University of California, Berkeley; and  Sanghamitra Das, ISI, Delhi).

Kala Krishna (Pennsylvania State University and NBER): "Lifting the Veil: The Face of TFP in an Indian Rail Mill" (with Sanghamitra Das, ISI, Delhi; Sergey Lychagin, Pennsylvania State University; and Rohini Somanathan, Delhi School of Economics).

Chair: Bharat Ramaswami (ISI, Delhi)

11.00 - 11.30: Tea break

11.30 - 1.15: Parallel Sessions 5

1.15 - 2.30: Lunch

2.30 - 4.15: Parallel Sessions 6

4.15 - 4.30: Tea break

4.30 - 6.15: Panel Discussion on Land Conflicts (Conference Room)

Panelists:

Bhaskar Dutta (University of Warwick and ISI, Delhi)
Debraj Ray (New York University)
Prabal Roy Chowdhury (ISI, Delhi)
Shubhashis Gangopadhyay (India Development Foundation, Delhi)
Abhirup Sarkar (ISI, Kolkata)
Andre Torre (UMR SAD-APT, Paris)

Moderator: Basudeb Chaudhuri (Centre de Sciences Humaines, New Delhi)

6.15 - 6.30: Vote of Thanks


Last Updated on 14 December 2009.