6th  Annual Conference on Economic Growth and Development

December 16-18, 2010

Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi 110016


Conference Home


Programme in PDF Format

List of Participants

How to Reach ISI

Map of ISI and Guesthouses

Organizing Committee


Call for Papers

Past Conferences



Conference Programme

Day 1: 16 December, Thursday

10.00 - 11.00: Registration, Coffee/Tea

11.00 - 11.30: Welcome Note: Bhaskar Dutta (University of Warwick and ISI, Delhi)

   Opening Remarks: Kaushik Basu (Cornell University and Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance)

11.30 - 1.00: Plenary Session 1 (Conference Room)

Debraj Ray (New York University): "Poverty and Self Control"
(with  Douglas Bernheim (Stanford University) and Sevin Yeltekin (Carnegie Mellon University))

Leonard Mirman (University of Virginia): "Growth, Games and Learning: Past, Present and Future"
(The talk will be based on this paper: click here)

Chair: Bhaskar Dutta (University of Warwick and ISI, Delhi)

1.00 - 2.30: Lunch (Guesthouse Lawn)

2.30 - 4.15: Parallel Sessions 1

1(a) Health (Conference Room)
1(b) Labour I: Theory (Seminar Room 1)
1(c) Empirical Issues I (Seminar Room 2)
1(d) Topics in Macroeconomics I (Class Room 13)
1(e) Topics in Microeconomics I (Class Room 14)

4.15 - 4.45: Coffee/Tea Break

4.45 - 6.30: Parallel Sessions 2

2(a) Labour II: Empirics (Conference Room)
2(b) Trade Liberalization (Seminar Room 1)
2(c) Education I (Seminar Room 2)
2(d) Topics in Macroeconomics II (Class Room 13)
2(e) Industrial Organization I (Class Room 14)

7.30: Conference Dinner at the French Cultural Centre (2 Aurangzeb Road, New Delhi 110011)

[The conference dinner is co-hosted with the Centre de Sciences Humaines, New Delhi]


Day 2: 17 December, Friday

8.30 - 9.30: Travel Re-imbursements and Coffee/Tea

9.30 - 10.30: Plenary Session 2 (Conference Room)

Robin Burgess (London School of Economics): "Weather and Death in India"
(with Olivier Deschenes (UC Santa Barbara), Dave Donaldson (MIT) and Michael Greenstone (MIT))

Chair: Satya P. Das (ISI, Delhi)

10.30 - 11.15: High Tea (Guesthouse Lawn)

11.15 - 1.00: Parallel Sessions 3

3(a) Environment (Conference Room)
3(b) Empirical Issues II (Seminar Room 1)
3(c) Education II: Contract Teachers (Seminar Room 2)
3(d) Economic Growth I (Class Room 13)
3(e) Topics in Microeconomics II (Class Room 14)

1.00 - 2.30: Lunch (Guesthouse Lawn)

2.30 - 4.15: Parallel Sessions 4

4(a) Micro Credit (Conference Room)
4(b) Financial Development (Seminar Room 1)
4(c) Social Contracts and Networks (Seminar Room 2)
4(d) India's Growth Experience (Class Room 13)
4(e) Industrial Organization II (Class Room 14)

4.15 - 4.45: Coffee/Tea Break

4.45 - 6.30: Parallel Sessions 5

5(a) Agriculture and Poverty (Conference Room)
5(b) Indian Financial Market (Seminar Room 1)
5(c) Education III (Seminar Room 2)
5(d) Economic Growth II (Class Room 13)
5(e) Development Microeconomics I (Class Room 14)


Day 3: 18 December, Saturday

8.30 - 9.30: Travel Re-imbursements and Coffee/Tea

9.30 - 11.00: Plenary Session 3 (Conference Room)

Alberto Alesina (Harvard University): "The Origins of Gender Roles: Women and the Plough"
(with Paola Giuliano (University of California, Los Angeles) and Nathan Nunn (Harvard University))

Dilip Mookherjee  (Boston University): "A Theory of Occupational Choice with Endogenous Fertility"
(with Silvia Prina (Case Western University) and Debraj Ray (New York University))

Chair: Saumitra Chaudhuri (Member, Planning Commission)

11.00 - 11.30: High Tea (Guesthouse Lawn)

11.30 - 1.15: Parallel Sessions 6

6(a) Political Economy I (Conference Room)
6(b) Financial Crisis and Recession (Seminar Room 1)
6(c) Education IV (Seminar Room 2)
6(d) Fiscal Policy and Politics (Class Room 13)
6(e) Inequality (Class Room 14)

1.15 - 2.30: Lunch (Guesthouse Lawn)

2.30 - 4.15: Parallel Sessions 7

7(a) Political Economy II (Conference Room)
7(b) Finance and Volatility (Seminar Room 1)
7(c) Empirical Issues III (Seminar Room 2)
7(d) Economic Growth III: Empirics (Class Room 13)
7(e) Development Microeconomics II (Class Room 14)

4.15 - 4.45: Coffee/Tea Break

4.45 - 6.15: Panel Discussion on Capital Flows, Monetary Policy, and Labor Intensive Growth (Conference Room)

Panelists:

Subir Gokarn
(RBI, Deputy Governor)
Partha Sen
(Delhi School of Economics)
Renu Kohli
(Ex IMF and RBI)
Indira Rajaraman (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi)

Moderator: Basudeb Chaudhuri (Centre de Sciences Humaines, New Delhi)

[The Panel Discussion is co-organized with the Centre de Sciences Humaines, New Delhi]

6.15 - 6.30: Vote of Thanks


Last Updated on 14 December 2010.