7th  Annual Conference on Economic Growth and Development

December 15-17, 2011

Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi 110016


Conference Home


Programme in PDF Format

List of Participants

How to Reach ISI

Map of ISI and Guesthouses

Organizing Committee


Call for Papers

Past Conferences



Conference Programme

Day 1: 15 December, Thursday

9.00 - 10.00: Registration, Coffee/Tea

10.00 - 10.45: Welcome Note: Satya P. Das (ISI, Delhi)

   Opening Remarks: Kaushik Basu (Cornell University and Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance)

10.45 - 1.00: Plenary Session 1 (Conference Room)

Maurice Obstfeld (University of California, Berkeley): "Stories of the Twentieth Century for the Twenty-First"

John E. Roemer (Yale University): "Climate Change and Intergenerational Equity"
(The talk will be based on this paper: click here)

Debraj Ray (New York University): "An Overview of Ethnic Conflict"
(The talk will be based on the following paper: click here)

Chair: Satya P. Das (ISI, Delhi)

1.00 - 2.30: Lunch (Guesthouse Lawn)

2.30 - 4.15: Parallel Sessions 1

1(a) Transfer Programmes (Conference Room)
1(b) Environment I (Seminar Room 1)
1(c) Agriculture (Seminar Room 2)
1(d) Economic Growth: Theory (Class Room 13)
1(e) Industrial Organization: Theory I (Class Room 14)
1(f) Topics in Microeconomics I (Auditorium)

4.15 - 4.45: Coffee/Tea Break

4.45 - 6.30: Parallel Sessions 2

2(a) Health (Conference Room)
2(b) Labour (Seminar Room 1)
2(c) Poverty (Seminar Room 2)
2(d) Topics in Macroeconomics I (Class Room 13)
2(e) Political Economy I (Class Room 14)
2(f) Microfinance (Auditorium)

7.30: Conference Dinner at the French Cultural Centre (2 Aurangzeb Road, New Delhi 110011)

[The conference dinner is co-hosted with the Centre de Sciences Humaines, New Delhi]


Day 2: 16 December, Friday

8.30 - 9.00: Coffee/Tea

9.00 - 11.15: Plenary Session 2: Corruption (Conference Room)

Kaushik Basu (Cornell University and Ministry of Finance, Government of India): "Controlling Corruption: Strategic Considerations in Designing Policy"
(The talk will be based on this paper: click here)

Abhijit Banerjee (MIT): "Modeling Corruption"

Ajit Mishra (University of Bath): "Controlling Collusion and Extortion: The Twin Faces of Corruption"
(with Dilip Mookherjee (Boston University))

Chair: Shubhashis Gangopadhyay (India Development Foundation)

[This Plenary Session is co-organized with ThReD (Theoretical Research in Development Economics)]

11.15 - 11.45: High Tea (Guesthouse Lawn)

11.45 - 1.30: Parallel Sessions 3

3(a) Corruption (Conference Room)
3(b) Trade Liberalization (Seminar Room 1)
3(c) Indian Manufacturing I (Seminar Room 2)
3(d) Human Capital: Health (Class Room 13)
3(e) Political Economy II (Class Room 14)
3(f) Topics in Microeconomics II (Auditorium)

1.30 - 2.45: Lunch (Guesthouse Lawn)

2.45 - 4.30: Parallel Sessions 4

4(a) Education and Health (Conference Room)
4(b) Labour: Law, Institution and Policy (Seminar Room 1)
4(c) Indian Manufacturing II (Seminar Room 2)
4(d) International Capital (Class Room 13)
4(e) Industrial Organization: Theory II (Class Room 14)
4(f) Mechanism Design (Auditorium)

4.30 - 5.00: Coffee/Tea Break

5.00 - 6.45: Parallel Sessions 5

5(a) Corruption and Governance (Conference Room)
5(b) Environment II (Seminar Room 1)
5(c) Women: Dowry, Gender and Health (Seminar Room 2)
5(d) Economic Growth: Empirics (Class Room 13)
5(e) International Trade I (Class Room 14)
5(f) Contract Theory (Auditorium)


Day 3: 17 December, Saturday

8.30 - 9.00: Coffee/Tea

9.00 - 11.15: Plenary Session 3 (Conference Room)

Ashok Kotwal (University of British Columbia): "One Kind of Democracy"
(with Siwan Anderson (University of British Columbia) and Patrick Francois (University of British Columbia))

Richard J. Smith (University of Cambridge): "Panel Data Analysis"

Mukesh Eswaran (University of British Columbia): "An Economic Theory of the Evolutionary Origin of Property Rights"
(with Hugh Neary (University of British Columbia))

Chair: Bhaskar Dutta (University of Warwick and ISI, Delhi)

11.15 - 11.45: High Tea (Guesthouse Lawn)

11.45 - 1.30: Parallel Sessions 6

6(a) Education I (Conference Room)
6(b) Empirical Issues (Seminar Room 1)
6(c) Gender (Seminar Room 2)
6(d) Topics in Macroeconomics II (Class Room 13)
6(e) International Trade II (Class Room 14)
6(f) Topics in Applied Microeconomics (Auditorium)

1.30 - 2.45: Lunch (Guesthouse Lawn)

2.45 - 4.30: Parallel Sessions 7

7(a) Education II (Conference Room)
7(b) Industrial Organization: Empirics (Seminar Room 1)
7(c) Food: Price and Consumption Pattern (Seminar Room 2)
7(d) Exchange Rate and Reserve (Class Room 13)
7(e) Human Capital: Education (Class Room 14)
7(f) Topics in Microeconomics III (Auditorium)

4.30 - 5.00: Coffee/Tea Break

5.00 - 6.30: Panel Discussion on Public Distribution System (Conference Room)

Panelists:

Shubhashis Gangopadhyay
(India Development Foundation)
Himanshu (Jawaharlal Nehru University and Centre de Sciences Humaines)
Reetika Khera (IIT, Delhi)
Karthik Muralidharan
(UC San Diego)
Ashok Kotwal (University of British Columbia)

Moderator: Bharat Ramaswami (Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi)

[The Panel Discussion is co-organized with the Centre de Sciences Humaines, New Delhi]

6.30 - 6.45: Vote of Thanks


Last Updated on 14 December 2011.