8th  Annual Conference on Economic Growth and Development

December 17-19, 2012

Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi 110016


Conference Home


Programme in PDF Format

List of Participants

How to Reach ISI

Map of ISI

Organizing Committee


Call for Papers

Past Conferences



Conference Programme

Day 1: 17 December, Monday

9.30 - 10.30: Registration, Coffee/Tea

10.30 - 11.00: Welcome Note: Arunava Sen (ISI, Delhi)

   Opening Remarks: Kaushik Basu (Cornell University and Sr. Vice President & Chief Economist, The World Bank)

11.00 - 1.00: Plenary Session 1 (Conference Room)

Avinash Dixit (Princeton University): "Prisoners of Strategy: Costly Ties and Dueling Party Machines"
(with Edwin Camp and Susan Stokes, Yale University )

M. Scott Taylor (University of Calgary): "Back to the Future of Green Powered Economies"
(with Juan Moreno Cruz, Georgia Institute of Technology)

Chair: Bhaskar Dutta (University of Warwick and ISI, Delhi)

1.00 - 2.30: Lunch (Guesthouse Lawn)

2.30 - 4.15: Parallel Sessions 1

1(a) Food and Agriculture (Conference Room)
1(b) Infrastructure (Seminar Room 1)
1(c) Environment I (Seminar Room 2)
1(d) India's Growth Experience (Class Room 13)
1(e) Human Capital: Education and Skill (Class Room 14)
1(f) Institutions I: Theory (Auditorium)

4.15 - 4.45: Coffee/Tea Break

4.45 - 6.30: Parallel Sessions 2

2(a) NREGA (Conference Room)
2(b) Prices, Inequality and Deprivation (Seminar Room 1)
2(c) Environment II (Seminar Room 2)
2(d) Empirical Issues in Macroeconomics (Class Room 13)
2(e) Institutions II (Class Room 14)
2(f) Topics in Microeconomics (Auditorium)

7.30: Conference Dinner at the French Cultural Centre (2 Aurangzeb Road, New Delhi 110011)

[The conference dinner is co-hosted with the Centre de Sciences Humaines, New Delhi]


Day 2: 18 December, Tuesday

9.00 - 9.30: Coffee/Tea

9.30 - 10.30: Plenary Session 2 (Conference Room)

Vijay Krishna (Pennsylvania State University): "Majority Rule and Utilitarian Welfare"
(with John Morgan, University of California, Berkeley)

Chair: Arunava Sen (ISI, Delhi)

10.30 - 11.15: High Tea (Guesthouse Lawn)

11.15 - 1.00: Parallel Sessions 3

3(a) Gender (Conference Room)
3(b) Corruption (Seminar Room 1)
3(c) Political Economy I (Seminar Room 2)
3(d) Open Economy Macroeconomics (Class Room 13)
3(e) Fiscal Policy (Class Room 14)
3(f) International Trade I: Theory (Auditorium)

1.00 - 2.30: Lunch (Guesthouse Lawn)

2.30 - 4.15: Parallel Sessions 4

4(a) Education I (Conference Room)
4(b) Behavioural Issues (Seminar Room 1)
4(c) International Trade II: Empirics (Seminar Room 2)
4(d) Process of Development (Class Room 13)
4(e) Inequality and Mobility (Class Room 14)
4(f) Contracts and Information (Auditorium)

4.15 - 4.45: Coffee/Tea Break

4.45 - 6.30: Parallel Sessions 5

5(a) Education II (Conference Room)
5(b) Indian Manufacuring (Seminar Room 1)
5(c) Discrimination (Seminar Room 2)
5(d) Monetary Economics (Class Room 13)
5(e) Empirical and Data Issues (Class Room 14)
5(f) Political Economy II (Auditorium)


Day 3: 19 December, Wednesday

9.00 - 9.30: Coffee/Tea

9.30 - 11.00: Plenary Session 3 (Conference Room)

Raghuram Rajan (University of Chicago and Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance, Government of India): "Financial Development: Lessons from American Banking in the Early 20th Century"

Jean-Charles Rochet (University of Zurich): "Using Private Politics to Discipline Biased Regulators"
(with Julien Daubanes,  Center of Economic Research at ETH Zurich)

Chair: Shubhashis Gangopadhyay (India Development Foundation and Shiv Nadar University)
 

11.00 - 11.45: High Tea (Guesthouse Lawn)

11.45 - 1.30: Parallel Sessions 6

6(a) Health (Conference Room)
6(b) Networks (Seminar Room 1)
6(c) Labour Market (Seminar Room 2)
6(d) Topics in Macroeconomics (Class Room 13)
6(e) Growth Theory (Class Room 14)
6(f) Industrial Organization (Auditorium)

1.30 - 2.45: Lunch (Guesthouse Lawn)

2.45 - 4.30: Parallel Sessions 7

7(a) Poverty (Conference Room)
7(b) Political Economy and Corruption (Seminar Room 1)
7(c) Microfinance and Debt (Seminar Room 2)
7(d) Emerging Economies (Class Room 13)
7(e) Topics in Applied Microeconomics (Class Room 14)
7(f) Game Theory (Auditorium)

4.30 - 5.00: Coffee/Tea Break

5.00 - 6.30: Panel Discussion on Obstacles to High Growth in India (Conference Room)

Panelists:

Abheek Barua (HDFC Bank)
M. Govinda Rao (NIPFP and Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister)
Partha Sen (South Asian University)
Alok Sheel (Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister)

Moderator: Chetan Ghate (ISI, Delhi)

[The Panel Discussion is co-organized with the Centre de Sciences Humaines, New Delhi]

6.30 - 6.45: Vote of Thanks


Last Updated on 14 December 2012.