Students

PhD students

Akanksha Aggarwal
Area: health, education, environmental economics
Advisor: Abhiroop Mukhopadhyay

Ojasvita Bahl
Area: macroeconomics, public economics, development economics
Advisor: Chetan Ghate

Ahana Basistha
Area: political economy, development economics
Advisor: Farzana Afridi

Bhavook Bhardwaj
Area: behavioral economics, decision theory, mechanism design
Advisor: Debasis Mishra

Sugat Chaturvedi
Area: political economy, applied microeconomics, development economics
Advisor: Tridip Ray
Web: click

Siddharth Chatterjee
Area: mechanism design, decision theory, game theory
Advisor: Arunava Sen

Harshika Dalakoti
Area: decision theory, mechanism design
Advisor: Debasis Mishra

Priyanka Dutta
Area: development economics, political economy
Advisor: Tridip Ray

Dhritiman Gupta
Area: industrial organization
Advisor: Prabal Roy Chowdhury
Thesis submitted

Nilesh Jain
Area: industrial organization Advisor: Prabal Roy Chowdhury

Ojasvi Khare
Area: behavioral economics, networks, game theory
Advisor: Debasis Mishra

Rolly Kukreja
Area: development economics, political economy
Advisor: Abhiroop Mukhopadhyay

Leena Kumar
Area: public finance, social security
Advisor: Monisankar Bishnu

Praveen Kumar
Area: environmental economics, rural economy, political economy
Advisor: E. Somanathan

Komal Malik
Area: mechanism design, information design
Advisor: Debasis Mishra

Kriti Manocha
Area: decision theory, behavioral economics
Advisor: Arunava Sen

Somroop Mukherjee
Area: financial development, finance
Advisor: Tridip Ray

Mayank Mundra
Area: platform markets, empirical industrial organization
Advisor: Prabal Roy Chowdhury

Nikita
Area: development economics, labor economics
Advisor: Farzana Afridi

Kolagani Paramahamsa
Area: auction theory, mechanism design, game theory
Advisor: Debasis Mishra
Thesis submitted

Vishal Rai
Area:
Advisor: Monisankar Bishnu

Anushree Saha
Area: auction theory, mechanism design
Advisor: Debasis Mishra

Komal Sahai
Area: development economics, caste and caste based practices
Advisor: Tridip Ray
Web: click
Thesis submitted

Swati Sharma
Area: identity economics, labor economics
Advisor: Farzana Afridi
Thesis submitted

Ankit Singh
Area: matching theory, mechanism design, game theory
Advisor: Arunava Sen

Sujaya Sarkar
Area: development economics, labor economics
Advisor: Tridip Ray

Aditya Vikram
Area: mechanism design, auction theory
Advisor: Arunava Sen